2017年考研英语二真题及答案

  阅读:2166  评论:0

2017年全国硕士研究生入学统一考试英语(二)

Section I Use of English

Directions:

Read the following text. Choose the best word (s) for each numbered blank and mark A, B, C or D on the ANSWER SHEET. (10 points)

People have speculated for centuries about a future without work .Today is no different, with academics, writers, and activists once again  1  that technology be replacing human workers. Some imagine that the coming work-free world will be defined by  2  . A few wealthy people will own all the capital, and the masses will struggle in an impoverished wasteland.

A different and not mutually exclusive  3  holds that the future will be a wasteland of a different sort, one   4   by purposelessness: Without jobs to give their lives   5  , people will simply become lazy and depressed.   6 , today’s unemployed don’t seem to be having a great time. One Gallup poll found that 20 percent of Americans who have been unemployed for at least a year report having depression, double the rate for   7  Americans. Also, some research suggests that the   8   for rising rates of mortality, mental-health problems, and addicting  9   poorly-educated middle-aged people is shortage of well-paid jobs. Perhaps this is why many   10  the agonizing dullness of a jobless future.

But it doesn’t   11  follow from findings like these that a world without work would be filled with unease. Such visions are based on the   12  of being unemployed in a society built on the concept of employment. In the   13  of work, a society designed with other ends in mind could   14  strikingly different circumstanced for the future of labor and leisure. Today, the   15  of work may be a bit overblown. “Many jobs are boring, degrading, unhealthy, and a waste of human potential,” says John Danaher, a lecturer at the National University of Ireland in Galway.

These days, because leisure time is relatively   16  for most workers, people use their free time to counterbalance the intellectual and emotional   17  of their jobs. “When I come home from a hard day’s work, I often feel   18  ,” Danaher says, adding, “In a world in which I don’t have to work, I might feel rather different”—perhaps different enough to throw himself   19  a hobby or a passion project with the intensity usually reserved for   20  matters.

1.[A] boasting           [B] denying          [C] warning         [D] ensuring

【答案】[C] warning

2.[A] inequality        [B] instability       [C] unreliability    [D] uncertainty

【答案】[A] inequality

3.[A] policy              [B]guideline        [C] resolution    [D] prediction

【答案】[D] prediction

4.[A] characterized     [B]divided           [C] balanced         [D]measured

【答案】[A] characterized

5.[A] wisdom          [B] meaning          [C] glory             [D] freedom

【答案】[B] meaning

6.[A] Instead                [B] Indeed             [C] Thus            [D] Nevertheless

【答案】[B] Indeed

7.[A] rich                   [B] urban                 [C]working      [D] educated

【答案】[C] working

8.[A] explanation         [B] requirement        [C] compensation     [D] substitute

【答案】[A] explanation

9.[A] under                  [B] beyond             [C] alongside        [D] among

【答案】[D] among

10.[A] leave behind        [B] make up         [C] worry about         [D] set aside

【答案】[C] worry about

11.[A] statistically            [B] occasionally           [C] necessarily     [D] economically

【答案】[C] necessarily

12.[A] chances                [B] downsides            [C] benefits         [D] principles

【答案】[B] downsides

13.[A] absence               [B] height                [C] face           [D] course

【答案】[A] absence

14.[A] disturb               [B] restore               [C] exclude          [D] yield

【答案】[D] yield

15.[A] model               [B] practice               [C] virtue          [D] hardship

【答案】[C] virtue

16.[A] tricky                 [B] lengthy                [C] mysterious              [D] scarce

【答案】[D] scarce

17.[A] demands               [B] standards             [C] qualities                [D] threats

【答案】[A] demands

18.[A] ignored                [B] tired                  [C] confused        [D] starved

【答案】[B] tired  

19.[A] off                 [B] against              [C] behind          [D] into

【答案】[D] into

20.[A] technological        [B] professional           [C] educational   [D] interpersonal

【答案】[B] professional

点击查看2017考研真题,阅读更多相关文章!

标签: 考研真题 考研英语真题 2017考研 

今年的考研政治考试已经结束,具体试题及答案考点内容如下,沪江考研时刻关注2017年考研实况更新最新试题,为广大考生发布最新消息: http://i1.w.hjfile.cn/topic/kaoyanyizu8572.jpg
1 2 3 4 下一页
2016-12-26 : 奋斗
1
参与越多,收获越多!

您可能还感兴趣的考研文章

考研专题集

想看更多与考研相关的文章?那就到主题集里瞧瞧,罗列更多与该主题相关文章,让你了解考研的方方面面。
  • 2017考研英语一真题及答案

    2017年全国硕士研究生入学统一考试英语(一) Section I Use of English Directions: Read the following text. Choose the best word (s) for each numbered blank and mark A, B, ...
  • 2017考研政治真题及答案

    一、单项选择题:1~16小题,每小题1分,共16分。下列每题给出的四个选项中,只有一个选项是符合题目要求的。请在答题卡上将所选项的字母涂黑。 1.某地区进入供暖季后,常常出现雾霾。而一旦出现大...
评论: